DTC P0133 HO2S Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1


Object Number: 218508  Size: PAGE-WIDE
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Circuit Description

The PCM continuously monitors the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S responds from rich to lean and from lean to rich and adds the amount of time it took to complete all transitions. With this information, the PCM can determine the average time for all transitions. If the average response time is too slow, a DTC sets.

The PCM determines the lean to rich transition when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. The PCM determines the rich to lean transition when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV. An HO2S that responds too slowly is most likely defective. Replace the HO2S.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Important

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present. This test may take 5 minutes for the diagnostic to run. For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.
  1. When DTCs P0133 and P0153 are set at the same time, it is a good indication that a fuel contamination condition is present.
  1. An exhaust leak 6-12 inches away from the HO2S can cause a DTC to set.
  1. This step verifies whether a good ground circuit is available.
  1. This step tests the integrity of the signal circuit to the PCM.
  1. This step tests the integrity of the signal circuit to the PCM.
  1. Certain RTV silicone gasket materials give off vapors that can contaminate the HO2S. There is also a possibility of silicone contamination caused by silicone in the fuel. If the sensors appear to be contaminated by silicone and all the silicone sealant is a non silicone base, advise the customer to try a different fuel company. A missing fuel filler restrictor indicates the customer may have used leaded fuel.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important

If any DTCs are set (except P0153), refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic table.

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified under Conditions for Running the DTC in the supporting text.
  4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information using the scan tool.

Did DTC P0133 fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Did DTC P0153 also fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Inspect for an exhaust system leak. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. After you inspect the exhaust system, return to this diagnostic.
  2. If you find an exhaust leak, repair the exhaust leak as necessary.

Did you isolate an exhaust leak?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 5

5

Visually/physically inspect the following items:

  • Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed.
  • Inspect for corrosion on the terminals.
  • Inspect the terminal tension at the HO2S and at the PCM.
  • Inspect for damaged wiring.

Did you find a concern in any of the above areas?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Disconnect the Bank 1 HO2S 1.
  2. Jumper the HO2S low (PCM side) signal circuit to a ground.
  3. Monitor the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage on the Engine 1 Data List using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate a voltage within the specified range?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Jumper the Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low (PCM side) signal circuits to a ground.
  2. Monitor the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate a voltage below specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

Important

Determine and correct the cause of the contamination before replacing a sensor. Inspect for the following conditions:

  • Fuel contamination
  • Use of improper RTV sealant
  • Engine oil/coolant consumption

Replace the affected Heated Oxygen sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement - Bank 1 and/or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement - Bank 2 . Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

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9

Repair the condition as necessary. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

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10

Repair the open Bank 1 HO2S 1 low signal circuit or the grounded Bank 1 HO2S 1 high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

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11

Repair the open Bank 1 HO2S 1 high signal circuit or the faulty PCM connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

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12

Replace the Bank 1 HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement - Bank 1 . Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK