DTC P0200

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. An ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The PCM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The PCM monitors the status of each driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for voltage at the fuel injector harness connector. The INJ fuse supplies power to the coil side of the fuel injector harness connector. If the fuse is open, a short to ground on the fuel injector B+ supply circuit is indicated. The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coils. If the fuse is open, inspect the circuits to the ignition coils for a short to ground.
  1. This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector. If the test lamp blinks, then the PCM and the wiring are OK.
  1. This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the misfire current counters.

Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text or as close as possible to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate harness connector of the fuel injector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Connect the J 34730-2C Fuel Injector Test Lamp between the control circuit and the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector harness connector.
  2. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp blink?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Important

The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coil modules. If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground.

Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK