DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
Sensor Performance
Circuit
Description
The Crankshaft Position
Sensor is mounted in the right rear of the engine block behind the starter. The
CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 24X reluctor
wheel mounted on the rear of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor has a B+ power
supply, a ground, and a signal circuit.
As the crankshaft
rotates, the reluctor wheel teeth interrupt a
magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensor's internal
circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads. The PCM uses
this signal to accurately measure crankshaft velocity which is a variable used
in order to detect misfire, spark and, fueling.
Conditions
for Running the DTC
- The engine speed is between 500 and
4,000 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 5.0
and 17.0 volts.
Conditions
for Setting the DTC
The PCM determines that
the CKP sensor signal is out of range for less than 1 second.
Action
Taken When the DTC Sets
- The PCM illuminates the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the
diagnostic runs and fails.
- The PCM records the operating
conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic
fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the
diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the
PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM
writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions
for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The PCM turns OFF the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the
diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A last test failed, or current DTC,
clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A history DTC clears after
40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or
any other emission related diagnostic.
- Use a scan tool in order to clear
the MIL and the DTC.
Diagnostic
Aids
Important
- Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces
before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when
diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed
correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
- For any test that requires probing the PCM or a
component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A .
Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.
- The following conditions may cause
this DTC to set:
- Poor connections/terminal tension
at the sensor. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis In
Wiring Systems.
- Crankshaft reluctor
wheel damage or improper installation.
- The sensor coming in contact with
the reluctor wheel.
- The engine running out of fuel.
- If the crankshaft rotates
backwards, this DTC sets. This condition is only with vehicles equipped
with a manual transmission. This condition can occur when a vehicle is on
an incline and the clutch is released and an engine stall occurs.
- Excessive crankshaft end play will
cause the CKP sensor reluctor wheel to move out
of alignment with the CKP sensor. This could result in any one of the
following:
- A no start
- A start and stall
- Erratic performance
- An improperly installed propeller
shaft could cause excess crankshaft end play. Refer to Propeller
Shaft Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
- Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure
Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot
duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or
Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC
set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many
ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the
vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed,
temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC
failed.
- For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms
.
Test
Description
The numbers below refer
to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- This step verifies
that the malfunction is present.
- This step tests for
EMI (Electro Magnetic Interference) on the CKP sensor circuits.
- Vertical lines
across the face of the sensor could indicate foreign material passing
between the CKP sensor and the reluctor
wheel. Non vertical lines across the face of the sensor may indicate a crack
in the CKP sensor. Either of these conditions causes this DTC to set.
- Damage to the reluctor wheel would affect the
CKP sensor output. To inspect the reluctor
wheel, remove the starter and rotate the crankshaft while viewing the reluctor wheel through the CKP sensor hole. If you
cannot determine if the reluctor wheel is
damaged, the oil pan may have to be removed. If this
condition exist, refer to Oil
Pan Replacement in Engine Mechanical 5.7L.
Step
|
Action
|
Value(s)
|
Yes
|
No
|
1
|
Did
you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 2
|
Go to A
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
|
Important
If DTC P0335 is also set,
diagnose DTC P0335 before proceeding with this DTC.
- Install a scan tool.
- Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
Does
the scan tool indicate that DTC P0336 failed this ignition?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 3
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
3
|
- Visually/Physically inspect all
circuits going to the Crankshaft Position sensor for the following:
- Routed to close to secondary
ignition wires or components
- Routed to close to after-market add
on electrical equipment
- Routed to close to solenoids,
relays and motors
- If you find incorrect routing,
correct the harness routing.
Did
you find and correct the condition?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 9
|
Go
to Step 4
|
4
|
- Test the terminal contact at the
CKP sensor. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in
Wiring Systems.
- If you find a poor connection,
repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing
Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did
you find and correct the condition?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 9
|
Go
to Step 5
|
5
|
- Test the terminal contact at the
PCM for the CKP sensor circuits. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in
Wiring Systems.
- If you find a poor connection,
repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing
Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did
you find and correct the condition?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 9
|
Go
to Step 6
|
6
|
Important
The CKP System Variation
Learn Procedure must be preformed anytime the relationship between the CKP
sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel is changed. Refer
to CKP
System Variation Learn Procedure .
- Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft
Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
- Inspect the CKP sensor for signs
of damage.
Is
the CKP sensor damaged?
|
--
|
Go to Engine
Mechanical
|
Go
to Step 7
|
7
|
Inspect
the CKP reluctor wheel for damage. Is the CKP reluctor wheel damaged?
|
--
|
Go to Engine
Mechanical
|
Go
to Step 8
|
8
|
- Replace the CKP Sensor. Refer to Crankshaft
Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
- Perform the CKP
System Variation Learn Procedure .
Is
the action complete?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 9
|
--
|
9
|
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) option and the Clear DTC option using the scan tool.
- Idle the engine at the normal
operating temperature.
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then
enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
- Operate vehicle within the
Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if
applicable.
Does
the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 10
|
Go
to Step 2
|
10
|
Select
the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does
the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
|
--
|
Go to applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|