DTC P0654 Engine Speed Output Circuit


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Circuit Description

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) supplies a voltage to the Engine Speed Output circuit. The PCM creates the Engine Speed Output signal by rapidly grounding this circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The other components on this circuit recognize the voltage being pulled to ground as an indication of engine speed.

The driver supplies the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status changes causing the DTC to set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. If the I/P is completely inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster System Check in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console for further diagnosis. For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step is testing for voltage on the engine output circuit.
  1. The repair is not complete if the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic ran and failed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important

If the I/P is completely inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster System Check in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.

With the engine running, does the vehicles tachometer indicate engine RPM?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the same side as the manufacturer's logo. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the engine speed output circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage above the specified value?

9.5V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). Refer to Instrument Panel (IP) Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
  2. Test the continuity of the engine speed output circuit using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Test for continuity of the engine speed output circuit using the DMM J 39200 connected to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the IPC. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Instrument Cluster System Check in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.

7

Repair the open engine speed output circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Repair the grounded engine speed output circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important:

Program the replacement PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM. Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test passed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK