DTC P1122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage


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Circuit Description

The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The TP sensor is mounted to the left side of the throttle body. The TP sensor provides a voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. This signal voltage is one of the most important inputs used by the PCM. The TP sensor has a 5.0 volt reference, a ground and a signal circuit.

TP sensor Signal voltage should be about 0.6 volt at idle. The TP sensor voltage should increase to above 4.0 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).

When the PCM senses a signal voltage lower than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

TP sensor voltage is less than 0.2 volts for 0.3 second.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent DTC can be caused by electromagnetic interference (EMI). Inspect related circuits for being too close to secondary ignition wires and the alternator.

For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If DTC P0122 failed this ignition, indicates a hard failure is present. When a hard failure is present, both the hard and intermittent DTCs will set. The engine must be operating longer than 30 seconds before the DTC sets.
  1. When moving related connectors, visually/physically inspect connectors for the following:
  1. When moving related wiring harnesses, visually/physically inspect wiring for the following:
  1. Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that were noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Start and idle the engine.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information using the scan tool.

Did DTC P0123 fail this ignition cycle?

--

Go to DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool, observe affected sensor value while moving related harness connectors (at component and PCM).

Does sensor value change abruptly while a related connector is being moved?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

Using a scan tool, observe affected sensor value while moving related wiring harnesses. Does sensor value change abruptly while moving related electrical harnesses?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF, review Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and note parameters.
  2. Ignition OFF for 15 seconds.
  3. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that need to be met before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. Using the scan tool, select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Repair the damaged connectors/terminals. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Repair the faulty wiring. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

  1. Re-inspect all the related circuits and connectors.
  2. If all the circuits have been tested thoroughly and no faults can be found, replace the sensor/component.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK