DTC P1416 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Bank 2


Object Number: 218550  Size: PAGE-WIDE
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Circuit Description

An AIR pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The PCM supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump.

The PCM monitors the HO2S voltages to diagnose the AIR system.

During the AIR test the PCM activates the AIR pump during closed loop operation. When the AIR is activated, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.

If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 sets. If only one sensor responded, the PCM sets either a DTC P1415 or P1416 to indicate on which bank the AIR system is inoperative.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A check valve that flows in both directions causes heat damage to the AIR system components.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important

Before proceeding with this diagnostic table, ensure that the AIR pump is operating and that air is present at the AIR pump outlet. IF the AIR pump is inoperative refer to DTC P0410 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System for further diagnosis.

  1. Install scan tool.
  2. Engine idling in Closed Loop.
  3. Turn OFF all accessories.
  4. Monitor the Bank 2 Sensor 1 (Right Front) HO2S voltage display on the Engine 1 Data List using a scan tool.
  5. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.
  6. Observe and record the Bank 2 Sensor 1 (Right Front) HO2S voltage, as the AIR pump is enabled.

Does the HO2S voltage drop below the specified value?

350 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Visually/physically inspect all hoses and pipes for:

  • Being connected
  • Clamps are secure on pipes and hoses
  • No kinks, holes, or pinched hoses/pipes
  • Components with evidence of heat damage

Did you isolate a condition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the hose from the check valve at the right exhaust manifold.
  2. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Is air present at the hose outlet?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

Repair the restriction or the blockage in the AIR hoses/pipes between the right exhaust manifold and the point where the system branches to both sides of the engine. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

6

Repair the condition found. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the check valve. Refer to AIR Check Valve/Pipe Replacement - Bank 2 . Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 2

9

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK