DTC P1626 Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable
Signal Lost
Circuit
Description
The Vehicle Theft
Deterrent system consists of the following components:
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Body Control Module (BCM)
- Ignition Lock and Key
The Vehicle Theft
Deterrent system is designed to disable vehicle operation if the incorrect key
or starting procedure is used. The Body Control Module enables the crank
circuit to the starter and sends a signal to the PCM if the correct key is
being used. If the proper signal does not reach the PCM on the fuel enable
circuit, the PCM will not pulse the injectors ON and thus not allow the vehicle
to continue to operate, even if the crank circuit is bypassed. The proper
signal is between 40-60 Hz and is measured using the DC scale on the DMM.
Conditions
for Running the DTC
The Engine is running or
cranking.
Conditions
for Setting the DTC
- The PCM does not receive the correct
signal from the Body Control Module.
- The condition is present for less
than 1.0 second.
Action
Taken When the DTC Sets
- The PCM stores the DTC information
into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
will not illuminate.
- The PCM records the operating
conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this
information in the Failure Records.
- The engine starts and then stalls or
the starter does not engage.
Conditions
for Clearing the DTC
- A last test failed, or current DTC,
clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
non-emission related diagnostic.
- Use a scan tool in order to clear
the DTC.
Diagnostic
Aids
- Inspect the GAGE fuse for an open.
The GAGE fuse open casues
DTC P1626 to set. Refer to Wiring
Repairs In Wiring Systems.
- If the engine starts and then
stalls, the Body Control Module is not suppling the appropriate signal or the theft
deterrent fuel enable circuit is open, shorted to a ground, or shorted to
a voltage.
- Using the Freeze Frame and/or
Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you
cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the freeze frame
and/or failure records data can help determine how many miles since the
DTC set. The Fail counter and the Pass counter can also aid in determining
how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail.
Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load,
vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that the PCM recorded. This will isolate
when the DTC failed.
- For an intermittent condition, refer
to Symptoms
.
Test
Description
The numbers below refer
to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- An engine that does
not crank and a DTC P1626 is set, indicates that there is a theft
deterrent system condition. An incorrect ignition key or an incorrect
starting procedure causes a no crank condition.
For any test that requires probing the PCM
or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A.
Using this kit prevents damage to the harness
connector terminals.
- An engine that does
not crank indicates there is a condition with the Body Control Module.
- This step determines
if the Powertrain
Control Module is capable of sending a 5.0 volt signal to the BCM.
- This step determines
if the Body Control Module is capable of sending a signal to the PCM. The
Body Control Module sends the PCM a 40-60 Hz signal.
- This step determines
if the condition is intermittent. If the engine starts and continues to
operate, you may have corrected the condition during diagnoses. Inspect
all connections at the BCM and the PCM.
Step
|
Action
|
Value(s)
|
Yes
|
No
|
1
|
Did
you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 2
|
Go to A
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
|
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the
engine OFF.
- Use the scan tool to clear the
DTCs.
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) option and the specific DTC option, then
enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
Does
the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 3
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
3
|
Does
the engine crank?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 4
|
Go to Vehicle
Theft Deterrent (VTD) System Check in Theft Deterrent
|
4
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the BCM connector.
Refer to Body
Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the
engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage at the fuel
enable circuit at the BCM harness connector using the DMM J 39200 .
Is
the voltage near the specified voltage?
|
5.0 Volts
|
Go
to Step 5
|
Go
to Step 7
|
5
|
- Turn OFF the Ignition.
- Reconnect the BCM.
- Turn ON the Ignition leaving the
engine OFF.
- Select the DC volts and the Hertz
(Hz) scale using the DMM J 39200 .
- Backprobe one lead of the DMM J 39200
to the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit at
the BCM harness connector and the other lead to ground using the DMM J 39200 .
Is
the hertz signal within the specified range?
|
40-60Hz
|
Go
to Step 6
|
Go
to Step 8
|
6
|
- Capture Info using the scan tool.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does
the engine start and continue to operate?
|
--
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
Go
to Step 9
|
7
|
- Test the theft deterrent fuel
enable circuit for the following:
- An open
- A short to ground
- A short to B+
- If you find a circuit condition
repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did
you find and correct the condition?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 12
|
Go
to Step 9
|
8
|
- Inspect the terminal tension for
the fuel enable circuit at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in
Wiring Systems.
- If you find a poor connection,
repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing
Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did
you find and correct the condition?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 12
|
Go
to Step 11
|
9
|
- Inspect the terminal tension for
the fuel enable circuit at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in
Wiring Systems.
- If you find a poor connection,
repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing
Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did
you find and correct the condition?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 12
|
Go
to Step 10
|
10
|
Important
Program the replacement
PCM. Refer to PCM
Replacement/Programming .
Replace
the PCM. Is the action complete?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 12
|
--
|
11
|
Replace
the Body Control Module. Refer to Body
Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems. Is the action
complete?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 12
|
--
|
12
|
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
- Idle the engine at the normal
operating temperature.
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then
enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within the
Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if
applicable.
Does
the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
|
--
|
Go
to Step 13
|
Go
to Step 2
|
13
|
Select
the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does
the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
|
--
|
Go to the applicable
DTC table
|
System OK
|