DTC P0711 TFT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance 5.7L


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Circuit Description

The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on circuit 1227 and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The PCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.

When the PCM detects one of the following unusual conditions, then DTC P0711 sets.

DTC P0711 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0711 sets if one of the following conditions occurs:

Condition 1

The TFT does not change more than 1.50°C (2.7°F) for 409 seconds since startup.

Condition 2

The TFT changes more than 20°C (36°F) in 200 milliseconds 14 times within 7 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The actions listed below are in order of highest to lowest priority.

The PCM determines a default TFT using one of the following:

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for an intermittent short or open condition in the engine wiring harness. The test lamp is used as a resistor in the circuit.
  1. This step determines if the PCM or the TFT sensor is causing a steady, unchanging TFT reading.

DTC P0711 TFT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (5.7L)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls

2

Inspect for correct transmission fluid level. Refer to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure . Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure

3

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Important

Before clearing the DTC, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  1. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  2. Clear the DTC.
  3. Select Trans. Fluid Temp. on the Scan Tool .
  4. Drive the vehicle and observe the Scan Tool for either of the following conditions:
    • The Trans. Fluid Temp. does not change more than 1.50°C (2.7°F) in 409 seconds since startup
    • The Trans. Fluid Temp. changes more than 20°C (36°F) in 200 milliseconds 14 times within 7 seconds

Did either of the conditions occur?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Did the Scan Tool display a condition in which the Trans. Fluid Temp. does not change by more than the specified value in 409 seconds since startup?

1.50°C (2.7°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector (additional DTCs may set).
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit, connect a test lamp from terminal L to terminal M of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. While observing the Scan Tool display, move or wiggle the engine wiring harness from PCM connectors C1 and C2 to the AT inline 20-way connector.

Does the Scan Tool Trans. Fluid Temp. change by more than the specified value?

20°C (36°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the Scan Tool display the same condition as in Step 4?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short condition between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Test the ground circuit (CKT 407) of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short condition.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short condition between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor.
  2. Test the ground circuit (CKT 452) of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short condition.

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find an intermittent open or short condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid, TCC Solenoid, and Wiring Harness . Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Replace the TFT sensor (this sensor is part of the TFP manual valve position switch). Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Drive the vehicle and ensure that the following conditions are met:
    • The Trans. Fluid Temp. changes by more than 2.25°C (4°F) for 11 seconds since startup
    • The Trans. Fluid Temp. does not change by more than 20°C (36°F) within 200 milliseconds for a period of at least 11 seconds
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P0711.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1